Privacy Policy

Vasitum Inc. ('us', 'we', or 'our') operates the www.vasitum.com website and the Vasitum mobile application (hereinafter referred to as the 'Service').

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Definition

Service

Service means the www.vasitum.com website and the Vasitum mobile application operated by Vasitum Inc.

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ('Personal Data'). Personally identifiable information may Inc.lude, but is not limited to:

Email address

First name and last name

Phone number

Address, State, ProvInc.e, ZIP/Postal code, City

Date of Birth

Job Title

Cookies and Usage Data

Financial Information

Demographic Information such as postcode, preferences and interest

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device ('Usage Data').

This Usage Data may Inc.lude information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service with a mobile device, this Usage Data may Inc.lude information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so ('Location Data'). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customise our Service.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time by way of your device settings.

Tracking Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may Inc.lude an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Vasitum Inc. uses the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain our Service

To notify you about changes to our Service

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

To provide customer support

To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service

To monitor the usage of our Service

To detect, prevent and address technical issues

To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Vasitum Inc. legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Vasitum Inc. may process your Personal Data because:

We need to perform a contract with you

You have given us permission to do so

The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights

For payment processing purposes

To comply with the law

Retention of Data

Vasitum Inc. will retain your Personal Data only for as long as it’s necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Vasitum Inc. will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, Inc.luding Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, provInc.e, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, Inc.luding Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Vasitum Inc. will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place Inc.luding the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Business Transaction

If Vasitum Inc. is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will, however, duly notify you before transferring your Personal Data,which (thereon) becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Vasitum Inc.. may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

Vasitum Inc. may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation

To protect and defend the rights or property of Vasitum Inc.

To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our Policy on 'Do Not Track' Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track ('DNT'). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Vasitum Inc. aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you : Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification : You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object : You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

The right of restriction : You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

The right to data portability : You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent : You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Vasitum Inc. relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Vasitum Inc. aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: here

Firebase

Firebase is analytics service provided by Google Inc. You may opt-out of certain Firebase features through your mobile device settings, such as your device advertising settings or by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy: here. We also encourage you to review the Google's policy for safeguarding your data: here. For more information on what type of information Firebase collects, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: here

Statcounter

Statcounter is a web traffic analysis tool. You can read the Privacy Policy for Statcounter: here

Flurry Analytics

Flurry Analytics service is provided by Yahoo! Inc. You can opt-out from Flurry Analytics service to prevent Flurry Analytics from using and sharing your information by visiting the Flurry's Opt-out page: here. For more information on the privacy practices and policies of Yahoo!, please visit their Privacy Policy page: here

Mixpanel

Mixpanel is provided by Mixpanel Inc. You can prevent Mixpanel from using your information for analytics purposes by opting-out. To opt-out of Mixpanel service, please visit this page: here. For more information on what type of information Mixpanel collects, please visit the Terms of Use page of Mixpanel: here

Unity Analytics

Unity Analytics is provided by Unity Technologies. For more information on what type of information Unity Analytics collects, please visit their Privacy Policy page: here

Behavioral Remarketing

Vasitum Inc. uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google Ads (AdWords)

Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page:here. Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - here - for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. Privacy Terms web page: here

Twitter

Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.You can opt-out from Twitter's interest-based ads by following their instructions: here You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page: here. LinkedIn LinkedIn remarketing services is provided by LinkedIn Corporation You can opt out from LinkedIn’s internet based act by visiting this page here

You can learn about the privacy policy of LinkedIn by visiting this page here

YouTube

YouTube remarketing services is provided by YouTube LLC You can opt out from YouTube’s internet based act by visiting this page here and here

You can learn about the privacy policy of YouTube by visiting this page here

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: here. To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook: here. Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA here, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada here or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe here, or opt- out using your mobile device settings. For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: here

Pinterest

Pinterest remarketing service is provided by Pinterest Inc. You can opt-out from Pinterest's interest-based ads by enabling the 'Do Not Track' functionality of your web browser or by following Pinterest instructions: here their Privacy Policy page: here

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Mastercard

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at here

Visa

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at here

American Express

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at here

Apple Store In-App Payments

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at here

Google Play In-App Payments

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at here

Stripe

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at here

PayPal / Braintree

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at here

FastSpring

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at here

Authorize.net

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at here

2Checkout

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at here

Sage Pay

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at here

Square

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at here

Go Cardless

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at here

Elavon

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at here

Verifone

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at here

WeChat

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at here

Alipay

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at here

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ('Children').

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the 'effective date' at the top of this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: meet@vasitum.com

vasi